Need to make a change to your 2024 team? Click Here

ACLI Capital Challenge Hall of Fame

Welcome to the ACLI Capital Challenge Hall of Fame, reserved for those who have run the race 10 times or more. 

Below is the complete list of 163 Hall-of-Famers.

25 Races or More

Senator Richard Lugar

31 Races

Senator Richard Lugar

He was a U.S. Senator from Indiana from 1977 to 2013. He participated in the inaugural Capital Challenge in 1981 and in every race through 2012.

Race Years: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981

Senator Jeff Bingaman

27 Races

Senator Jeff Bingaman

He was a U.S. Senator from New Mexico from 1983-2013.

Race Years: 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985

David Sands

26 Races

David Sands

All of his races were with teams from the Washington Times.

Race Years: 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2005, 2003, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987

Marc Silver

26 Races

Marc Silver

In his most recent race, he competed with an NPR team.

Race Years: 2023, 2022, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2003, 2002, 2000, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990

Darlene Superville

25 Races

Darlene Superville

In her most recent race, she competed with an Associated Press team.

Race Years: 2023, 2022, 2019, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995

James Stevenson

25 Races

James Stevenson

All of his races have been with teams from Voice of America.

Race Years: 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004 , 2003, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997

20 to 24 Races

Bonnie Berkowitz

24 Races

Bonnie Berkowitz

All of her races have been with teams from the Washington Post.

Race Years: 2023, 2021, 2018, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995

Bruce Becker

22 Races

Bruce Becker

In his most recent race, he competed with a Fox News team.

Race Years: 2022, 2021, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2009, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1992, 1991

Tim Appenzeller

22 Races

Tim Appenzeller

In his most recent race, he competed with a Science magazine team.

Race Years: 2023, 2022, 2021, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2009, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1992, 1991

Tom Carter

22 Races

Tom Carter

In his most recent race, he competed with a team from the United States Commission on International Religious Freedom.

Race Years: 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2003, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1991, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982

Brent Ayer

21 Races

Brent Ayer

In his most recent race, he competed with a team led by Rep. Bart Gordon.

Race Years: 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981

Rep Earl Blumenauer

21 Races

Rep Earl Blumenauer

He has served as a U.S. Representative from Oregon since 1996.

Race Years: 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1996

Bob Morse

20 Races

Bob Morse

All of his races were with teams from U.S. News & World Report.

Race Years: 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1991, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983

Mitchell Tropin

21 Races

Mitchell Tropin

In his most recent race, he competed with a Bureau of National Affairs (BNA) team.

Race Years: 2005, 2003, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981

Rep. Bart Gordon

20 Races

Rep. Bart Gordon

Bart Gordon was the fastest member of Congress in each of his 20 races when he served as a representative from Tennessee.

Race Years: 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988

Shawna Orzechowski

20 Races

Shawna Orzechowski

All of her races have been with teams from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Race Years: 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2010, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2000, 1998

15 to 19 Races

Jim Abrams (19 Races) 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
Rep. Jim Cooper (19 Races) 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022
Phyllis Diamond (19 Races) 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2013
Jeanne O’Toole (19 Races) 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
David Waddington (19 Races) 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023
Peter Blank (18 Races) 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Denny Gainer (18 Races) 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2017, 2018
John Higgins (18 Races) 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2005, 2004, 2003, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1989
Barbara Lazirko (18 Races) 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022
Steve Nearman (18 Races) 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007
Frank Perley (18 Races) 1984, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014
Ellie Thayer (18 Races) 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004
Sen. Shelley Moore Capito (17 Races) 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023
Sen. Thad Cochran (17 Races) 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003
Malcolm Drewery (17 Races) 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010
Barry Goldmeier (17 Races) 1993, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2023
Sen. Slade Gorton (17 Races) 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
Jim Hage (17 Races) 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Karen Hosler (17 Races) 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
Judge Rufus King (17 Races) 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2000, 2006, 2007
Brian Manion (17 Races) 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003
Larry Margasak (17 Races) 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2008
Anne Wiebe (17 Races) 1984, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002
Tom Bowman (16 Races) 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2018
Doug Clift (16 Races) 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
Ron Coddington (16 Races) 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023
Alan Fram (16 Races) 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Jon Hamilton (16 Races) 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
Sara Hebel (16 Races) 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
David Montgomery (16 Races) 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2013, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2002, 1999, 1998
Daniel Pearson (16 Races) 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
Bill Plante (16 Races) 1986, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
Sen. Jack Reed (16 Races) 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016
Mark Sherman (16 Races) 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023
Sonya Curcio (15 Races) 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2022
Rick Dunham (15 Races) 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009
Paul Durbin (15 Races) 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011
Gerry Ives (15 Races) 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998
Vicki Lang (15 Races) 1992, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2014
David Muhlbaum (15 Races) 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Danielle Newman (15 Races) 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2023
Jim Rubin (15 Races) 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2005, 2007, 2008
Art Silverman (15 Races) 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018
Judge Stephen Swift (15 Races) 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1994, 1995, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2011, 2012
Martin Weil (15 Races) 1981, 1982, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

10 to 14 Races

Jackie Burks (14 Races) Mike Causey (14 Races) Kate Dowling (14 Races)
Sen. Charles Grassley (14 Races) Robert Hager (14 Races) John Holland (14 Races)
Holly Horner (14 Races) Sen. Don Nickles (14 Races) Rep. Earl Pomeroy (14 Races)
Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison (13 Races) Robert Colby (13 Races) Rep. Peter Defazio (13 Races)
Brian Klippenstein (13 Races) Randy Kubetin (13 Races) Rep. Ray LaHood (13 Races)
Stephen Mack (13 Races) Amelia McKeithen (13 Races) Courtenay Mullen (13 Races)
Colin Norman (13 Races) Fred Pagan (13 Races) Oliver Payne (13 Races)
Lorraine Ross (13 Races) David Skillman (13 Races) Graham Anderson (12 Races)
Judge Russell Canan (12 Races) Tracy Dahl (12 Races) Sam Hananel (12 Races)
John Haydon (12 Races) Steve Hendrix (12 Races) Amanda Hicks (12 Races)
Bill Horne (12 Races) Judge Brett Kavanaugh (12 Races) Tamara Keith (12 Races)
Athelia Knight (12 Races) Jeffrey Mervis (12 Races) Alan Peterson (12 Races)
Gary Schaible (12 Races) Lafe Solomon (12 Races) Scott Williams (12 Races)
Sen. Max Baucus (11 Races) Les Cook (11 Races) Sen. John Cornyn (11 Races)
Erin Dahlin (11 Races) Peter Feltman (11 Races) Judge John Ferren (11 Races)
Pam Fessler (11 Races) Kelly Field (11 Races) Fred Frommer (11 Races)
Howard Hogan (11 Races) Justine Kenin (11 Races) Phil Kilkus (11 Races)
Glen Mayers (11 Races) Kim McDonald (11 Races) David Nielsen (11 Races)
Barbara Noe (11 Races) Carolyn Presutti (11 Races) Brock Read (11 Races)
Larry Shainman (11 Races) Ken Shipp (11 Races) Greg Stohr (11 Races)
Ellen Weiss (11 Races) Colleen Williams (11 Races) Kent Allen (10 Races)
Kirk Baird (10 Races) Scott Celley (10 Races) Mark Drajem (10 Races)
Jay Eagen (10 Races) Rich Edson (10 Races) Alan Elsner (10 Races)
Paul Fain (10 Races) Mark Faris (10 Races) Karin Fischer (10 Races)
Justin Fishel (10 Races) John Fry (10 Races) Vice President Al Gore (10 Races)
Roger Hirschland (10 Races) Barton Hosley (10 Races) Fawn Johnson (10 Races)
James Koski (10 Races) John Lawton (10 Races) Sara Lipka (10 Races)
Barbara Marcus (10 Races) Joan McGee (10 Races) Melissa Merson (10 Races)
William Miller (10 Races) Sean Regan (10 Races) Lyle Rosbotham (10 Races)
Sen. Kyrsten Sinema (10 Races) David Strauss (10 Races) Rep. Zach Wamp (10 Races)
Craig Windham (10 Races) Shawn Zeller (10 Races)
Scroll to top